Desert RATS Trail Running Festival Results
April 16 and 17, 2011
Results By Journeyman Adventure Enterprises (www.JourneymanADV.com)
50 Mile
Place Name City State Gender Age Time
1 Duncan Callahan Gunnison CO M 28 7:38:47
2 Corey Hanson Bellvue CO M 34 8:00:05
3 Anita Ortiz Eagle CO F 46 8:16:28
4 Greg Norrander Salt Lake City UT M 41 8:37:26
5 Garrett Peltonen Fort Collins CO M 29 8:47:18
6 Bryan Goding Ft Collins CO M 39 8:50:34
7 Helen Cospolich Breckenridge CO F 34 8:52:34
8 Jeff Bertot Salt Lake City UT M 38 8:56:18
9 Becky Wheeler Casper WY F 36 8:58:30
10 Adam Bechtel Glade Park CO M 36 9:08:25
11 Adam St.Pierre Boulder CO M 29 9:08:25
12 Tim Charnecki Park City UT M 35 9:22:26
13 Tina Lewis Boulder CO F 37 9:45:21
14 Paul Tucker Boulder CO M 38 9:48:33
15 Robert Lowe Denver CO M 33 9:49:19
16 Todd Salzer Golden CO M 37 9:50:30
17 John Duda Iii Boulder CO M 37 9:51:46
18 Ray Churgovitch Broomfield CO M 45 10:05:47
19 Allen Hadley Crested Butte CO M 53 10:31:25
20 Doug Newton Lakewood CO M 34 10:34:00
21 Andrew Wooten Iii Colorado Springs CO M 43 10:36:29
22 Kris Quandt Jackson WY M 37 10:38:18
23 Robin Halloran Durango CO F 37 10:38:19
24 Trevor Gates Lafayette CO M 32 11:05:28
25 Catharine Speights Fort Collins CO F 46 11:08:40
26 Bob Sharp Aspen CO M 49 11:11:59
27 Glen Strandvold Loveland CO M 46 11:20:40
28 Reggie Bollinger Lincoln NE M 32 11:43:41
29 Brad Tollefson Moab UT M 49 11:46:48
30 Matthew Kupilik Arvada CO M 33 12:20:42
31 Bryan Whitt Grand Junction CO M 37 12:24:08
32 Jeff Heasley Gunnison CO M 44 12:29:35
33 Lynda Wacht Littleton CO F 41 12:38:44
34 Robert Howard Boulder CO M 23 12:39:00
35 Bryan Krause Littleton CO M 42 12:49:36
36 John Barnett Boulder CO M 53 12:49:36
37 Benjamin Hauschulz Palisade CO M 26 12:51:25
38 Mark Kahler Cedaredge CO M 51 12:51:25
25 Mile
Place Name City State Gender Age Time
1 Timmy Parr Gunnison CO M 29 3:09:10
2 Dylan Bowman Aspen CO M 25 3:11:50
3 Daniel Goding Loveland CO M 34 3:14:52
4 Andrew Bock Englewood CO M 29 3:22:57
5 Huybert Groenendaal Boulder CO M 35 3:31:31
6 Benjamin Dunn Crested Butte CO M 38 3:32:44
7 Ashley Arnold Carbondale CO F 24 3:33:52
8 Jeremy Duncan Carbondale CO M 29 3:38:40
9 Jeremy O'Farrell Lakewood CO M 34 3:39:00
10 Sari Anderson Carbondale CO F 32 3:42:34
11 Arthur Johnson Ft Collins CO M 44 3:46:29
12 Stephen Price Boulder CO M 39 3:47:03
13 Danny Gnojek Dillon CO M 43 3:49:03
14 Kreighton Bieger Boulder CO M 37 3:52:54
15 Andy Pearson Boulder CO M 26 3:52:56
16 Elinor Fish Carbondale CO F 36 3:55:59
17 Bryan Gilmore Ridgway CO M 39 3:56:17
18 Brian Passenti Glenwood Springs CO M 36 3:57:08
19 Greg Eynon Edwards CO M 34 4:02:52
20 Gilles Cote Basalt CO M 54 4:03:04
21 Jaclyn Greenhill Boulder CO F 34 4:03:37
22 Scott Barnes Boulder CO M 42 4:03:39
23 Michael Benge Carbondale CO M 55 4:04:10
24 Deborah Davies Idaho Springs CO F 37 4:11:28
25 Nankeith Frates Fruita CO F 50 4:14:55
26 Alena Grabowski Boulder CO F 38 4:15:46
27 John Constan Grand Junction CO M 43 4:17:03
28 Jim Caradec Ft Collins CO M 49 4:19:33
29 Jamie Dawson Boulder CO M 41 4:22:25
30 Megan Morrissey Eagle CO F 41 4:22:50
31 Katie Mazzia Eagle CO F 41 4:23:16
32 Nate Beckwith Boulder CO M 39 4:23:17
33 David Starnes Longmont CO M 40 4:24:51
34 Abbey Walters Glenwood Springs CO F 24 4:25:40
35 Mark Bauer Glenwood Springs CO M 35 4:25:41
36 Luke Bishop Colorado Springs CO M 29 4:27:22
37 Andy Rose Gunnison CO M 40 4:28:40
38 Shane Becker Evergreen CO M 45 4:28:59
39 Lindsey Habermann Fort Collins CO F 29 4:29:42
40 David Mierzejewski Louisville CO M 38 4:30:39
41 Zach Kauffman Longmont CO M 32 4:32:56
42 Amber Deboer Bailey CO F 30 4:33:47
43 Liz Koop Colorado Springs CO F 34 4:34:07
44 Ryan Martin Centennial CO M 41 4:35:05
45 Rebecca Duffy Denver CO F 29 4:35:42
46 Rhonda Claridge Ophir CO F 43 4:35:53
47 Brenden Goetz Denver CO M 26 4:37:29
48 Colleen Ihnken Frisco CO F 47 4:38:04
49 Jamie Kouse Durango CO F 30 4:38:25
50 Tom Loebach Golden CO M 59 4:39:03
51 Susan Lee Salt Lake City UT F 42 4:40:02
52 Jan Holmgren Glenwood Springs CO F 52 4:41:31
53 Adam Raffkind Denver CO M 42 4:41:33
54 Sheri Atkinson Broomfield CO F 47 4:42:05
55 Bradley Olwin Boulder CO M 54 4:42:51
56 Leslee Hampel Evergreen CO F 44 4:43:20
57 Chris Smith Breckenridge CO M 27 4:46:15
58 Jean Coulter Aspen CO F 38 4:46:42
59 Meghan Cogswell Manitou Springs CO F 32 4:46:55
60 Michelle Stoll Boulder CO F 37 4:46:58
61 Melanie Slemko Golden CO F 44 4:47:06
62 Jonathan White Fort Collins CO M 29 4:47:13
63 John Oster Evergreen CO M 46 4:47:31
64 Sean Doran Steamboat Springs CO M 46 4:47:59
65 Caroline Walden Boulder CO F 36 4:48:00
66 Joe Salette Ouray CO M 61 4:49:56
67 Sheila Huss Palmer Lake CO F 35 4:50:54
68 Tyler Groce Denver CO M 32 4:51:09
69 Tim Redmond Ii Westminster CO M 31 4:54:14
70 Mark Lisak Olathe CO M 54 4:54:32
71 Brad Gannon Salt Lake City UT M 24 4:54:57
72 Jerry Mauney Gunnison CO M 57 4:57:52
73 Wade Schroeder Lakewood CO M 45 4:58:14
74 Sarah Shrader Grand Junction CO F 37 4:58:23
75 Marcy Servita Boulder CO F 39 4:58:40
76 Kevin Lawlor Sl UT M 43 5:00:30
77 Brian Zehnder SLC UT M 47 5:00:59
78 Anne Pence Eagle CO F 44 5:05:32
79 Doug Beach Grand Junction CO M 53 5:05:56
80 Bonnie Hildreth Denver CO F 31 5:06:58
81 Steven Vanderhoof Glenwood Springs CO M 53 5:09:13
82 Thomas Van Cleave Edwards CO M 40 5:10:08
83 David Skowron Montezuma CO M 49 5:12:47
84 Bobby Hernandez Littleton CO M 46 5:13:05
85 Kerri Minatre Bellvue CO F 34 5:15:27
86 Kae Mcdonald Glenwood Springs CO F 48 5:17:23
87 Dawn Scott Colorado Springs CO F 37 5:17:37
88 Molly Moyer Grand Junction CO F 35 5:18:07
89 Taylor Ogilvie Eagle CO M 33 5:19:23
90 Robert Kanieski Granby CO M 33 5:21:17
91 Peter Schultz Denver CO M 27 5:21:23
92 Clyde Weller Thornton CO M 47 5:21:58
93 Fred Wilkinson Moab UT M 42 5:23:52
94 Ryan Rowley Woodland Park CO F 36 5:24:09
95 Jennifer Geeslin Arvada CO F 31 5:24:21
96 Mark Dalby Jackson WY M 39 5:26:08
97 Amie Podolsky Durango CO F 35 5:26:23
98 Derek Kronberg Golden CO M 40 5:26:31
99 Shaun Katona Boulder CO M 28 5:26:48
100 Lorel Birmingham Littleton CO F 32 5:28:14
101 Karen Helfrich Salt Lake City UT F 44 5:29:19
102 Kristin Pogue Durango CO F 29 5:30:33
103 Kelli Kessell Grand Jct. CO F 40 5:30:35
104 Pete Littlehat Many Farms AZ M 36 5:30:51
105 Gerad Weber Brighton CO M 26 5:32:48
106 Michelle Delman Longmont CO F 40 5:34:15
107 Julie Tierney Grand Junction CO F 41 5:35:13
108 Karen Lapides Breckenridge CO F 47 5:35:13
109 Loren Niklason Hillsborough NC M 59 5:35:14
110 Chuck Denure Pocatello ID M 49 5:35:55
111 Ed Atkinson Broomfield CO M 41 5:37:28
112 Christina Vessely Golden CO F 38 5:37:57
113 Julie Lindstrom Jackson WY F 44 5:39:20
114 Christy Lindh Leadville CO F 28 5:40:41
115 Edwin Parnell Spanaway WA M 29 5:40:41
116 Dave Carley Steamboat Springs CO M 52 5:40:50
117 Katie Gates Lafayette CO F 32 5:44:42
118 Kevin Timm Ridgway CO M 44 5:46:33
119 Stephanie Apache Many Farms AZ F 36 5:46:56
120 Jonny Bergsten Eagle CO M 45 5:50:57
121 Kelly Goode Centennial CA F 41 5:59:24
122 Hurricane Carter Crested Butte CO F 60 5:59:53
123 Lydia Perr Erie CO F 30 6:01:42
124 Matthew Mierzejewski Arvada CO M 40 6:06:20
125 Julie Dolan Park City UT F 43 6:13:41
126 Brian Rush Park City UT M 53 6:13:42
127 Ann Leonard Grand Junction CO F 31 6:14:53
128 Ashley Vander Meeden Fort Collins CO F 28 6:14:53
129 Charles Scheibe Denver CO M 56 6:15:56
130 Pam Fast Golden CO F 45 6:16:48
131 Rick Schaefer Austin CO M 55 6:18:07
132 D Plunkett Grand Junction CO F 46 6:21:14
133 Jasmine Pierce Redstone CO F 31 6:21:26
134 Lori Bantekas Jackson WY F 41 6:21:27
135 Christine French Fraser CO F 47 6:21:27
136 Lynne Hewett NYC NY F 46 6:21:28
137 Lisa Hayen Thornton CO F 36 6:23:15
138 Richard Neslund Louisville CO M 63 6:24:25
139 Christine Labarr Fort Collins CO F 27 6:24:26
140 David Koons Boulder CO M 46 6:25:57
141 Gus Hendricks Fruita CO M 42 6:27:26
142 Linda Denure Pocatello ID F 53 6:30:41
143 Jessica Earley Crested Butte CO F 30 6:31:25
144 Cheri Bashor Pueblo West CO F 57 6:33:40
145 Scott Scheff Boulder CO M 37 6:38:01
146 Alan Sirhal Littleton CO M 56 6:39:08
147 Bill Moyle Lone Tree CO M 72 6:40:19
148 Trevor Williams Littleton CO M 32 6:48:34
149 Jodi Martin Fessler Evanston WY F 51 7:02:47
150 Mike Otterberg Fort Peck MT M 65 7:04:12
151 Karyn Bechtel Glade Park CO F 35 7:08:31
152 Carol Giles Neslund Louisville CO F 49 7:18:05
153 Kristen Alvarez Boulder CO F 43 7:30:15
154 Sandra Harting Leadville CO F 50 7:37:32
Half-Marathon
Place Name City State Gender Age Time
1 Melody Fairchild Boulder CO F 37 1:48:40.3
2 Matt Hart Salt Lake City UT M 36 1:53:37.4
3 H.C. Martensen Denver CO M 30 1:57:14.1
4 Ross Olson Moab UT M 40 1:58:06.7
5 Louis Martinez Denver CO M 25 2:02:31.4
6 Karen Thorpe Salida CO F 40 2:03:03.9
7 Ben Kramer Littleton CO M 32 2:04:57.8
8 Scott Vig Fruita CO M 36 2:07:38.3
9 Kelley Griffin Fruita CO F 25 2:08:14.7
10 Chris Smith Boulder CO M 39 2:08:17.9
11 Jim Anderegg Salida CO M 35 2:11:23.6
12 Travis Brown Ford KS M 26 2:13:12.1
13 Jeremiah Sullenger Boulder CO M 32 2:13:45.7
14 Mark Wallace Golden CO M 49 2:14:00.0
15 Nancy Dolan Buena Vista CO F 54 2:18:36.0
16 Ryan Spaustat Steamboat Springs CO M 34 2:18:36.3
17 Ian Young Glenwood Springs CO M 28 2:19:30.0
18 Raymond Churgovich Broomfield CO M 45 2:22:36.4
19 Jefferson Smith Grand Junction CO M 34 2:23:23.1
20 Renee Lambo-Barnes Boulder CO F 41 2:24:14.0
21 Barb Dolan Buena Vista CO F 54 2:25:56.3
22 david riggs Denver CO M 35 2:28:43.4
23 Tom Ela Grand Junction CO M 58 2:28:50.7
24 mary skowron     F 41 2:28:52.4
25 Cory Meaker Montrose CO M 30 2:29:38.4
26 Steven Crowthers Glenwood Springs CO M 33 2:29:52.0
27 Jason Bachlet Fruita CO M 41 2:30:07.8
28 Jake Evans Englewood CO M 29 2:30:18.1
29 Tammy Salyer Boulder CO F 36 2:33:56.5
30 Eben Clark Aspen CO M 43 2:34:20.3
31 Robin Schiller Carbondale CO M 58 2:34:47.1
32 Carrie Renaud Colorado Springs CO F 31 2:35:00.5
33 Dawn Brandt Boulder CO F 45 2:36:59.3
34 Kelly Olson Moab UT F 40 2:37:55.5
35 Kerry Noonan Paonia CO F 39 2:38:04.0
36 Harmony Zeller Centennial CO F 26 2:38:21.4
37 Jackie Kramer Littleton CO F 31 2:38:21.7
38 JJ weis Grand Junction CO M 36 2:39:17.7
39 Kim Worline Glenwood Springs CO F 40 2:40:44.8
40 Heather Driver Fort Collins CO F 39 2:41:28.4
41 Katharina Morrison Grand Junction CO F 48 2:41:33.8
42 shannon hatch Grand Junction CO F 34 2:43:04.5
43 James Morton Craig CO M 55 2:43:42.8
44 Kay Stumbo Severance CO F 40 2:43:56.8
45 sharon o'grady Vail CO F 38 2:45:39.6
46 carrie larson Gypsum CO F 42 2:45:39.9
47 Harris Sarah Denver CO F 37 2:47:13.2
48 Jackie Turner Colorado Springs CO F 25 2:47:20.7
49 Becky Manly Kremmling CO F 36 2:48:45.8
50 Emily Titera Aspen CO F 29 2:49:07.4
51 Mandi Appelhans Grand Lake CO F 35 2:49:36.2
52 Lindsey Hester Kremmling CO F 26 2:50:36.0
53 Robert Perez Grand Junction CO M 35 2:52:53.7
54 Jill Anson Glenwood Springs CO F 41 2:53:31.9
55 Donna Middleton Lafayette CO F 38 2:54:04.5
56 Jared Stewart Grand Junction CO M 33 2:55:58.8
57 Thomas Woodson Aspen CO M 43 2:55:59.1
58 Amy Tonazzi Vail CO F 42 2:56:13.0
59 Don Mann Buena Vista CO M 55 2:56:22.0
60 Esme Delange Colorado Springs CO F 47 2:56:48.3
61 Sara Dougherty Cloquet MN F 48 2:56:50.9
62 Elizabeth Dawson Lafayette CO F 35 2:57:30.0
63 Pete Chapola Grand Junction CO M 49 2:58:03.2
64 Kara Turner Grand Junction CO F 30 2:58:09.9
65 Saundra Smith Castle Rock CO F 43 2:58:10.2
66 Lou Villaire Grand Junction CO M 46 2:58:46.8
67 Agneta Kupilik Arvada CO F 34 3:02:03.1
68 Carly Schulaka Golden CO F 36 3:02:11.7
69 Lisa Mckenzie Carbondale CO F 49 3:04:09.7
70 Kate Sluyter Fort Collins CO F 33 3:05:27.8
71 Lindsey Thompson Avon CO F 31 3:07:23.0
72 Tony Delange Colorado Springs CO M 53 3:10:17.0
73 Susan Bierman Frisco CO F 38 3:13:37.0
74 Ross Westley Arvada CO M 74 3:13:55.6
75 Jared Spears Evergreen CO M 40 3:14:39.9
76 Nicole Free Fruita CO F 27 3:15:09.5
77 Sheryl Strole Montrose CO F 49 3:20:21.3
78 Diane Gomez Arvada CO F 46 3:23:01.1
79 Kelly Badger Ft. Collins CO F 38 3:23:05.2
80 Aimee Wride Fort Collins CO F 39 3:26:41.6
81 Karen Barbee Glenwood Springs CO F 51 3:27:11.6
82 Colleen Burnidrge Golden CO F 42 3:27:17.1
83 Nancy Raney Fort Collins CO F 53 3:28:28.8
84 Joel Miller Salt Lake City UT M 38 3:31:50.1
85 Jimmi Shiers Severance CO F 35 3:32:44.7
86 Corey Hinman Fruita CO F 35 3:38:52.5
87 Dona Wallace Golden CO F 48 3:41:57.3
88 Laura Fahrenbrook Golden CO F 48 3:47:33.9
89 Eileen Purdy Boulder CO F 41 3:50:41.7
90 Penny Anderson Aurora CO F 37 3:50:42.2
91 Joelle Besnette Broomfield CO F 45 3:53:53.6
92 David Besnette Broomfield CO M 40 3:53:53.9
93 Kim Mcfann Lakewood CO F 47 3:55:19.3
5 Mile
Place Name City State Gender Age Time
1 Robert Picazo Bent NM M 33 44:36.7
2 Lynda Andros-Clay Edwards CO F 34 46:43.9
3 Bill Anderson Aurora CO M 38 47:15.4
4 Andrea Arnhold Eagle CO F 36 50:48.8
5 Jeff Amans Grand Junction CO M 42 50:53.4
6 Joshua Linard Grand Junction CO M 33 51:22.9
7 Jeremy Reading Grand Junction CO M 29 52:59.0
8 Helen Mcqueeney Gws CO F 59 54:40.3
9 josh teixeira     M 28 56:18.9
10 Travis Anderson Grand Junction CO M 28 56:35.6
11 Christopher Sierra Thornton CO M 53 56:37.7
12 Renee Rocco Glenwood Springs CO F 26 56:39.9
13 Christine Sosonko Basalt CO F 24 56:40.2
14 Rodney Naylor Glenwood Springs CO M 43 56:43.9
15 Steve Kollar Grand Junction CO M 40 57:04.5
16 Kathryn Goggin Shiprock NM F 29 57:59.2
17 Laetitia Linard Grand Junction CO F 30 58:23.7
18 Angela Amans Grand Junction CO F 38 59:09.9
19 Jayne Darling Boulder CO F 51 59:15.7
20 Kristi Siman Fruita CO F 31 59:57.1
21 Erica Boucher Gunnison CO F 32 1:01:15.1
22 Kim Bradley Eagle CO F 35 1:01:46.9
23 Denise Massart Paonia CO F 40 1:01:56.3
24 Julie Bergsten Eagle CO F 42 1:02:47.7
25 Kathryn Ruggles Glenwood Springs CO F 39 1:03:15.4
26 Heidi Halladay Rifle CO F 53 1:03:15.7
27 Vreneli Diemoz Glenwood Springs CO F 45 1:03:43.4
28 Nancy Reinisch Gws CO F 58 1:05:21.6
29 Jennie Chavez Paonia CO F 42 1:06:08.7
30 jen bradbury eagle CO F 41 1:06:58.4
31 Courtney Schlegel Glenwood Springs CO F 28 1:07:52.5
32 Jane Pizem Grand Junction CO F 26 1:09:58.8
33 Rob Pizem Grand Junction CO M 34 1:09:59.1
34 Tianna White New Castle CO F 49 1:11:04.9
35 julie young     F 29 1:11:57.9
36 Chad Barsness Glenwood Springs CO M 40 1:12:07.1
37 Willisam Burnidrge Golden CO M 43 1:12:14.0
38 Jennifer Holmgren Glenwood Springs CO F 36 1:13:09.3
39 Carrie Hall Park City UT F 43 1:15:45.0
40 Jodi Evans Fruita CO F 35 1:16:03.4
41 Elasha Fain Denver CO F 38 1:16:30.3
42 Melanie Aronhalt Englewood CO F 42 1:16:33.4
43 Gary Aronhalt Englewood CO M 41 1:16:33.7
44 Chastity Redmond Westminster CO F 27 1:17:52.2
45 Anne Bergman Thornton CO F 26 1:20:22.7
46 Jason Heberer Louisville CO M 28 1:20:23.3
47 Kathy Bachlet Fruita CO F 42 1:31:53.6
48 Bob Albright Basalt CO M 70 1:35:47.8
49 Annette Epperson Westminster CO F 38 1:56:13.1